Upcming Training By Course

Date  Training Course  Location  Time Contact Person  Notes 
1/8/17 Adult Religious Emblem Training Guardian Angels Church, 2061 E. Henrietta Rd. 2pm-4pm Paula Popper ppopper1@gmail.com  
1/8/17 Chaplain Aide Workshop Guardian Angels Church, 2061 E. Henrietta Rd. 2pm-4pm Paula Popper ppopper1@gmail.com  
1/14/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-11am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/8/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific Scout Service Center 7pm-9pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
2/25/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific Scout Service Center 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/2/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific LDS Church Kreag Road Pittsford NY 7pm-9pm Paula Popper ppopper1@gmail.com At Towpath Roundtable
4/6/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific Scout Service Center 7pm-9pm Jeremy Cummings At Genesee Crossroads Roundtable
5/6/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific Scout Service Center 10am-12pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/14/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific Scout Service Center 10am-12pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
11/18/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 8:30 - 11:00 am Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure -- Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
12/2/17 Chartered Organization Representative Position Specific TBD - Lighthouse District Extravaganza 9am-11:30am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us Lighthouse District Extravaganza
11/18/17 Chemical Fuels Training TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure TBD Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure
2/1/17 Chemical Fuels Training Seneca District Roundtable 7pm-9pm TBD At Seneca District Roundtable
4/8/17 College of Commissioner Science (Regional) Utica, NY (Site TBD) 8am-5pm Craig Kaplan ckaplan0951@gmail.com; Jim Roth crew277@aol.com  
11/18/17 Commissioner Basics TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 9:00 am - Noon Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure -- Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
1/14/17 Cubmaster Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-10:30am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/25/17 Cubmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/1/17 Cubmaster Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
5/6/17 Cubmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/?/17 Cubmaster Position Specific TBD - Hosted by Lighthouse TBD Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
10/4/17 Cubmaster Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
10/14/17 Cubmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
5/6/17 Den Chief  Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/14/17 Den Chief  Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
12/2/17 Den Chief  TBD - Lighthouse District Extravaganza 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us Lighthouse District Extravaganza
1/14/17 Den Leader Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-10:30am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/25/17 Den Leader Position Specific Scout Service Center 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
4/5/17 Den Leader Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
5/6/17 Den Leader Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/?/17 Den Leader Position Specific TBD - Hosted by Lighthouse TBD Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
10/14/17 Den Leader Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
11/1/17 Den Leader Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
2/25/17 District Committee Training Scout Service Center 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
12/2/17 District Committee Training TBD - Lighthouse District Extravaganza 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us Lighthouse District Extravaganza
6/17 - 6/18/17 IOLS Full Course Weekend TBD - Hosted by Towpath TBD Janeen Thompson janeenmt@yahoo.com Gordy Safford gosaffor@ur.com  
4/26/17 IOLS Part A 2477 S Union St, Spencerport, NY 5:30pm-9:30pm Stu Allen sallen07@rochester.rr.com  
5/15/17 IOLS Part A TBD - Hosted by Bay Waters 6pm-9pm Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com  
11/18/17 IOLS Part A TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 9:00 - Noon Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure
11/18/17 IOLS Part A TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 1:00 - 4:00 pm Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure
4/29/17 IOLS Part B 2477 S Union St, Spencerport, NY 7:30am-5:30pm Stu Allen sallen07@rochester.rr.com  
10/21/17 IOLS Part B Babcock Hovey Eagle Conference Center 8am-5pm Dave Finger david.finger@eagleview.com  
10/22/17 IOLS Part B Babcock Hovey Eagle Conference Center 8am-5pm Dave Finger david.finger@eagleview.com  
11/18/17 Merit Badge Counselor Orientation TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure TBD Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure
1/6/17 - 1/8/17 OKPIK Winter Camping Training Massawepie   Hiram Lyon hiram.lyon@rochester.edu Friday Night thru Sunday Mid-Day
1/14/17 Pack Committee Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-10:30am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/25/17 Pack Committee Position Specific Scout Service Center 9am-11am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/1/17 Pack Committee Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
5/6/17 Pack Committee Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/?/17 Pack Committee Position Specific TBD - Hosted by Lighthouse TBD Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
10/4/17 Pack Committee Position Specific Waterloo High School 6:30pm-8:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
10/14/17 Pack Committee Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
3/4/17 Scouting University Extravaganza (SUE) TBD TBD RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com  
1/14/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-1pm Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/25/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-12:30am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/25/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific Zion Lutheran Church, Geneva 9am-1:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
5/6/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/?/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific TBD - Hosted by Lighthouse TBD Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
10/14/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
10/28/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific Lyons Community Center, Lyons NY 9am-1:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
11/18/17 Scoutmaster Position Specific  TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 9:30 - 3:30 pm Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure (training tailored to event schedule)
1/28/17 Trainers EDGE (Part One) Day Automation, Victor NY 8am-4pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com     Spencer Jones  sdjones171@yahoo.com Register by 1/22/17
5/20/17 Trainers EDGE (Part One) TBD 8am-4pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com     Spencer Jones  sdjones171@yahoo.com Register by 5/14/17
2/1/17 Trainers EDGE (Part Two) Day Automation, Victor NY 6pm-9pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com     Spencer Jones  sdjones171@yahoo.com Register by 1/22/17
5/24/17 Trainers EDGE (Part Two) TBD 6pm-9pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com     Spencer Jones  sdjones171@yahoo.com Register by 5/14/17
1/14/17 Troop Committee Challenge LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-12pm Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/25/17 Troop Committee Challenge Scout Service Center 9am-12:30am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/25/17 Troop Committee Challenge Zion Lutheran Church, Geneva 9am-1:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com  
5/6/17 Troop Committee Challenge Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/?/17 Troop Committee Challenge TBD - Hosted by Lighthouse TBD Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
10/14/17 Troop Committee Challenge Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
10/28/17 Troop Committee Challenge Lyons Community Center, Lyons NY 9am-1:30pm Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
11/18/17 Troop Committee Challenge TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure TBD Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure
1/14/17 Venturing Crew Advisor Position Specific LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 8am-10:30am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
4/29/17 Venturing Crew Advisor Position Specific TBD - Will Be Held Only With Pre-Registration 9am-Noon Steve and Martha Wheeler bafamz1@linkny.com Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
5/6/17 Venturing Crew Advisor Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
10/14/17 Venturing Crew Advisor Position Specific Scout Service Center 8am-1pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
11/18/17 Venturing Crew Advisor Position Specific TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure TBD Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure -- Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
11/18/17 Venturing Crew Committee Challenge TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure TBD Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure -- Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations
5/19-5/21/17 Wilderness First Aid  Babcock-Hovey 7am-9pm Craig Kaplan ckaplan0951@gmail.com  
9/7 - 9/10/17 Wood Badge N3-397-17 Weekend 1 Camp Cutler   Bob Bower                   BuffaloBob37@gmail.com  
10/6 - 10/9/17 Wood Badge N3-397-17 Weekend 2 Babcock-Hovey   Bob Bower                   BuffaloBob37@gmail.com  
1/11/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 7pm-8pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
1/14/17 Youth Protection LDS Church Whipple Lane Irondequoit NY 10:30am-11:30am Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com Bay Waters Day of Training
2/8/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 7pm-8pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
2/25/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 9am-10am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us  
3/8/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 7pm-8pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
4/12/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 7pm-8pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
5/6/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 1pm-2pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 5/1
5/10/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 7pm-8pm Teresa Rudd tmrudd1@gmail.com At Black Creek Roundtable
10/14/17 Youth Protection Scout Service Center 1pm-2pm Mark Louth   emileysdad@yahoo.com   RJ Stansbury  rstansbu@mac.com Towpath Day of Training Register By 10/9/17
12/2/17 Youth Protection TBD - Lighthouse District Extravaganza 9am-10am Steve Mangiafesto steve@speedygraphics.us Lighthouse District Extravaganza
5/4/17 Youth Protection  Webster Thomas High School 7pm-8pm Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com At Bay Waters Roundtable
11/2/17 Youth Protection  Webster Thomas High School 7pm-8pm Betsy Foss                                bafoss@aol.com At Bay Waters Roundtable
11/18/17 Youth Protection (Basic - Y01, Venturing - Y02, possibly Exploring -Y03) TBD - At Merit Badge Adventure 8:30 am - 9:30 Ursula Seefeld   Seneca.MBA@gmail.com Merit Badge Adventure -- Will be held ONLY with pre-registrations